FirstMoveSUN 18 OCT 2026
TODAYWORLDMARKETSAIAI SKILLSSPORT
First Move  ·  Macro  · 
The week in macro — for Sunday 18 October

Energy Prices Surge as Central Banks Signal Sustained Hawkishness

Oil and gas prices climbed significantly this week, while markets anticipate key US inflation data and Federal Reserve commentary in the coming days.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

The story

Crude oil benchmarks, including WTI and Brent, extended their upward trajectory this week, driven by persistent Middle East geopolitical tensions and ongoing energy supply disruptions. This surge in energy costs continues to fuel inflation concerns across global economies. Despite the International Energy Agency lowering its 2026 global oil demand growth forecast, the supply-demand imbalance remains skewed towards a deficit, contributing to price pressures.

US Treasury yields experienced a retreat after reaching multi-decade highs, yet the Federal Reserve's September FOMC minutes revealed that most officials anticipate another rate hike before year-end. This hawkish stance reflects ongoing concerns about inflation remaining elevated. Recent September CPI and PPI data further supported these worries, with both headline and core inflation figures surpassing forecasts.

Major central banks, including the European Central Bank, the Federal Reserve, and the Bank of Japan, each implemented 25 basis point rate hikes in September. The ECB raised its deposit facility rate to 2.50% on September 10, followed by the Fed increasing its target range to 3.75%-4.00% on September 16, and the BoJ moving its short-term policy rate to 1.25% on September 18. International Monetary Fund Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva urged central banks to maintain a "cautiously hawkish" policy approach.

Energy and metals

Energy commodities saw broad upward movement, with WTI Crude, Brent Crude, and TTF Natural Gas all climbing over the week. Henry Hub Natural Gas, however, moved lower. Gold experienced a slight decline. In foreign exchange markets, the USD strengthened against the Saudi Riyal, Mexican Peso, and Brazilian Real, while softening against the Indian Rupee and Russian Ruble. The US dollar generally lifted from its lows but finished lower against most G10 currencies, with the Japanese yen remaining relatively flat. US 10-year and 30-year Treasury yields moved lower, while the US 3-month T-Bill yield edged higher.

InstrumentNow24h7dMTDYTD
Brent Crude109.86 USD/bbl+3.7%+4.9%+6.1%+80.5%
WTI Crude99.02 USD/bbl+1.1%+7.8%+9.5%+72.4%
TTF Natural Gas87.55 EUR/MWh+1.3%+7.5%+21.0%+210.9%
Henry Hub Natural Gas3.12 USD/MMBtu-3.7%-3.2%+3.0%-15.5%
Gold4,181.10 USD/oz+0.3%-0.8%-0.1%-3.7%

Currencies vs the dollar

PairNow24h7dYTD
USD / CNY6.686-0.1%-0.1%-4.4%
USD / JPY157.987-0.1%-0.0%+1.0%
EUR / USD1.124+0.3%+0.3%-4.3%
USD / ARS1,517.500+0.3%+0.1%+4.5%
AUD / USD0.695+0.4%-0.5%+3.8%
USD / BRL5.069-0.5%+1.0%-7.4%
USD / CAD1.414-0.4%-0.9%+3.2%
GBP / USD1.333+0.4%+0.7%-1.0%
USD / IDR18,000.000-0.1%+0.5%+7.7%
USD / INR94.960+0.5%-1.9%+5.8%
USD / KRW1,329.600-0.8%-0.8%-7.5%
USD / MXN18.479+0.2%+1.6%+2.8%
USD / RUB83.461-0.5%-1.8%+5.0%
USD / SAR3.752+3.2%+3.1%+0.1%
USD / TRY49.509-0.0%+0.4%+15.3%
USD / ZAR16.475-0.2%-0.2%-0.7%

US Treasury curve

MaturityYieldWeekYTD
US 3M T-Bill4.070%+1bp+52bp
US 5Y Note4.899%-12bp+118bp
US 10Y Note5.098%-15bp+94bp
US 30Y Bond5.436%-16bp+60bp

Central banks this week

Federal Reserve. September FOMC minutes indicated most officials anticipate another rate hike by year-end.
Reinforced market expectations for continued monetary tightening to combat persistent inflation.

European Central Bank. Hiked its deposit facility rate by 25 basis points to 2.50% on September 10.
Signaled continued efforts to address rising euro area inflation, which rose more than expected.

Bank of Japan. Raised its short-term policy rate by 25 basis points to 1.25% on September 18.
Continued its normalization of ultra-loose monetary policy amid broad-based wage gains.

Bank of England. Held its Bank Rate on September 17, with three of nine members voting for a hike.
Highlighted ongoing divisions within the MPC regarding the need for further tightening despite a majority vote to hold.

Reserve Bank of India. Completed its first rate hike in nearly four years, shifting its policy stance to "orderly tightening."
Marked a pivot towards a more restrictive monetary policy in the Asia-Pacific region.

People's Bank of China. Held its 1-year Loan Prime Rate at 3.00% on September 20.
Indicated constrained policy space for easing, influenced by the global rate-hike cycle and domestic credit demand.

Reserves — who holds what, who is moving

China continues to hold the largest foreign exchange reserves globally, followed by Japan and Switzerland. The Euro area, India, and Saudi Arabia also maintain substantial FX reserve holdings. Korea, Rep. and Singapore round out the top reported holders. These concentrations reflect ongoing patterns in global balance of payments and reserve management strategies.

FX reserves — top 15 (excluding gold)

CountryReserves USDAs of
China$3,424.9B2025
Japan$1,252.6B2025
Switzerland$929.6B2025
Euro area$594.4B2025
India$576.5B2025
Saudi Arabia$459.8B2025
Korea, Rep.$421.9B2025
Singapore$404.9B2025
Brazil$334.3B2025
United Arab Emirates$281.9B2025
Thailand$249.3B2025
United States$243.3B2025
Mexico$239.3B2025
Israel$229.5B2025
Poland$194.5B2025

Fuel + pump prices

FuelBenchmark / pumpDriver + passthrough
VLSFO Marine BunkerSingapore: $913.50/mt, Rotterdam: $740.50/mt, Houston: $767.50/mtGlobal demand and ongoing geopolitical tensions continue to drive prices at major bunkering hubs.
MGO Marine BunkerSingapore: $1,254.00/mt, Rotterdam: $1,392.50/mt, Houston: $1,384.50/mtDistillate fuel prices remain elevated, reflecting tight market conditions and strong demand for cleaner marine fuels.

What we’ll be watching this week

Markets, FX, reserves: fmd-data (). Central bank moves + fuel benchmarks + calendar: grounded via Google Search at publish time.