FirstMoveSUN 04 OCT 2026
TODAYWORLDMARKETSAIAI SKILLSSPORT
First Move  ·  Macro  · 
The week in macro — for Sunday 04 October

Weak US Jobs Report Eases Fed Hike Urgency; G7 Releases Oil Reserves Amid Yield Surge

A weaker September US jobs report tempered Federal Reserve rate hike expectations, while global bond yields remained elevated as G7 nations moved to stabilize oil markets.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

The story

US 10-year Treasury yields remained elevated around 5.27% this week, even after a weaker September jobs report signaled a cooling labor market. New York Fed President John Williams indicated "no need for urgency" for further rate hikes, causing market expectations for an October rate increase to drop significantly from around 70% to approximately 50%. This shift suggests a potential moderation in the Federal Reserve's near-term tightening path.

Brent crude prices saw volatility, oscillating between $100 and $107 per barrel, driven by concerns over Strait of Hormuz disruptions. Reports of an impending phased U.S.-Iran deal to reopen the Strait eased pressure on oil and broader risk assets later in the week. Additionally, G7 countries announced plans to release up to 100 million barrels of diesel and crude oil reserves to stabilize energy markets.

Gold demonstrated resilience, holding above $4,000 an ounce despite soaring Treasury yields. This strength is largely attributed to a persistent demand premium observed since 2022, fueled by central bank reserve diversification and geopolitical hedging. Nicky Shiels, a metals strategist at MKS PAMP, estimated this premium at around $840 an ounce. China's gold imports for the first eight months of 2026 exceeded 1,000 tonnes, surpassing its total imports for all of 2025.

Energy and metals

Commodity markets saw varied movements, with Henry Hub Natural Gas trading lower over the week, while TTF Natural Gas registered an increase. Gold experienced a downturn, while both Brent Crude and WTI Crude moved lower. In currency markets, the US dollar strengthened against the Saudi Riyal, Mexican Peso, and South African Rand, but weakened against the Korean Won, Russian Ruble, and Euro. Across the Treasury curve, US 10-year and 30-year bond yields climbed, as did 5-year note yields, while 3-month T-bill yields decreased.

InstrumentNow24h7dMTDYTD
Brent Crude102.25 USD/bbl-0.1%-2.0%-1.2%+68.0%
WTI Crude91.11 USD/bbl-1.9%-1.4%+0.8%+58.7%
TTF Natural Gas74.76 EUR/MWh+1.1%+3.7%+3.3%+165.5%
Henry Hub Natural Gas3.04 USD/MMBtu+2.3%-5.0%+0.3%-17.7%
Gold4,162.30 USD/oz-1.0%-3.7%-0.6%-4.1%

Currencies vs the dollar

PairNow24h7dYTD
USD / CNY6.705+0.0%-0.1%-4.2%
USD / JPY157.830-0.1%+0.2%+0.9%
EUR / USD1.126+0.1%-1.0%-4.2%
USD / ARS1,524.250-0.0%+0.3%+5.0%
AUD / USD0.696+0.4%-0.7%+3.9%
USD / BRL5.222-0.0%+0.6%-4.6%
USD / CAD1.425+0.2%+0.7%+4.0%
GBP / USD1.324+0.3%+0.2%-1.7%
USD / IDR17,900.000-0.1%-0.3%+7.1%
USD / INR96.300+0.1%+0.5%+7.3%
USD / KRW1,342.510-1.3%-1.8%-6.6%
USD / MXN18.145-0.9%+2.3%+0.9%
USD / RUB83.725+0.4%-1.5%+5.3%
USD / SAR3.754+3.2%+3.1%+0.2%
USD / TRY49.120+0.0%+0.3%+14.4%
USD / ZAR16.642-0.3%+1.8%+0.3%

US Treasury curve

MaturityYieldWeekYTD
US 3M T-Bill3.993%-8bp+45bp
US 5Y Note5.055%+5bp+133bp
US 10Y Note5.277%+9bp+111bp
US 30Y Bond5.630%+13bp+79bp

Central banks this week

Federal Reserve. New York Fed President John Williams indicated 'no need for urgency' for further rate hikes.
This statement caused market expectations for an October rate hike to drop significantly, suggesting a potential moderation in the Fed's near-term tightening path.

European Central Bank. Raised all three key interest rates by 25 basis points in September.
The deposit facility rate now stands at 2.50%, reflecting ongoing efforts to address inflation within the Euro area.

Bank of Japan. Raised its policy rate to 1.25% in September, a 31-year high, on a 7-2 vote.
Governor Ueda did not rule out further rate increases, signaling a continued shift towards tighter monetary policy in Japan.

Bank of England. Held its Bank Rate at 3.75% in September.
This decision indicates a pause in tightening, with no further rate moves expected until at least November 5.

People's Bank of China. Announced fresh support measures in September.
These measures aim to bolster economic activity and liquidity within the Chinese economy.

Reserves — who holds what, who is moving

As of 2025, China remained the largest holder of foreign exchange reserves, followed by Japan and Switzerland. The Euro area, India, Saudi Arabia, Korea, and Singapore also held substantial foreign exchange reserves. Specific weekly flow data for gold or foreign exchange reserves were not available to indicate recent accumulation or drawdown patterns by these nations.

FX reserves — top 15 (excluding gold)

CountryReserves USDAs of
China$3,424.9B2025
Japan$1,252.6B2025
Switzerland$929.6B2025
Euro area$594.4B2025
India$576.5B2025
Saudi Arabia$459.8B2025
Korea, Rep.$421.9B2025
Singapore$404.9B2025
Brazil$334.3B2025
United Arab Emirates$281.9B2025
Thailand$249.3B2025
United States$243.3B2025
Mexico$239.3B2025
Israel$229.5B2025
Poland$194.5B2025

Fuel + pump prices

FuelBenchmark / pumpDriver + passthrough
Petrol (Gasoline)Delhi: ₹102.12 per litre (Oct 4, 2026); London: 174.71p per litre (Oct 2, 2026); New York City: $4.4742 per gallon (Oct 4, 2026, AAA average).Retail prices in Delhi remained stable, while London saw continued increases, and New York City experienced a slight weekly dip.
DieselDelhi: ₹95.20 per litre (Oct 4, 2026); London: £2.00 per litre (Oct 2, 2026); New York City: $6.5196 per gallon (Oct 4, 2026, AAA average).Delhi's diesel prices were stable, while London's average diesel price hit a record £2.00 per litre, with New York City also showing elevated prices.
LPG (Domestic)Delhi (14.2 kg cylinder): ₹942.00 (Oct 4, 2026); London: 1.016 GBP per litre (Oct 2, 2026).Domestic LPG prices in Delhi remained unchanged, while London saw a slight increase.
LPG (Commercial)Delhi (19 kg cylinder): ₹2,810.00 (Oct 4, 2026).Commercial LPG cylinder prices in Delhi increased, following a previous hike in September.
Marine Bunker FuelSingapore VLSFO: $876.5 per MT (Oct 2, 2026); Singapore MGO: $1,323.0 per MT (Oct 2, 2026).Bunker fuel prices in Singapore for both VLSFO and MGO were reported as of early October.

What we’ll be watching this week

Markets, FX, reserves: fmd-data (). Central bank moves + fuel benchmarks + calendar: grounded via Google Search at publish time.