FirstMoveSUN 27 SEP 2026
TODAYWORLDMARKETSAIAI SKILLSSPORT
First Move  ·  Macro  · 
The week in macro — for Sunday 27 September

Fed Hike Drives Treasury Surge, Oil Volatility, and Gold Pressure

US 10-year Treasury yields surged past 5%, highest since 2007, as flash PMIs and central bank speeches loom this week.

ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

The story

The Federal Reserve raised its benchmark interest rate by 25 basis points to a range of 3.75% to 4.00%, marking the first rate increase since 2023. Fed Chair Kevin Warsh emphasized that inflation has been "too high... for too long," reinforcing a hawkish stance. This action contributed to the US 10-year Treasury yield reaching 5.041%, its highest level since July 2007.

Oil prices experienced a notable decline this week amid reports of potential U.S.-Iran negotiations and a proposed plan to reopen the Strait of Hormuz. Brent crude futures dropped, and WTI Crude also fell significantly. Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East eased further, contributing to the downside consolidation in crude oil benchmarks.

Gold prices were under pressure, slipping for the week, weighed down by a stronger US dollar and surging US Treasury yields. Higher real yields, with the 10-year real yield climbing to 2.76%, increased the opportunity cost of holding non-yielding bullion. The Federal Reserve's hawkish posture and increased odds of further rate hikes contributed to gold's overall decline.

Energy and metals

Energy markets saw mixed movements, with Henry Hub Natural Gas advancing, while TTF Natural Gas, WTI Crude, and Brent Crude all moved lower over the week. Gold also experienced a notable decline. In currency markets, the US dollar strengthened against the Saudi Riyal, Mexican Peso, Brazilian Real, and Canadian Dollar, but weakened against the Korean Won. The Australian Dollar also softened against the US Dollar. Across the Treasury curve, US 3-month, 5-year, 10-year, and 30-year yields all climbed higher, with the 10-year note notably extending its upward trend.

InstrumentNow24h7dMTDYTD
Brent Crude97.44 USD/bbl-8.6%-6.2%+7.7%+60.1%
WTI Crude92.41 USD/bbl-2.3%-7.9%+7.8%+60.9%
TTF Natural Gas72.07 EUR/MWh-4.0%-9.4%+3.2%+155.9%
Henry Hub Natural Gas3.23 USD/MMBtu-2.2%+10.7%+9.9%-12.5%
Gold4,321.20 USD/oz+0.5%-2.3%-3.6%-0.5%

Currencies vs the dollar

PairNow24h7dYTD
USD / CNY6.713+0.0%+0.2%-4.1%
USD / JPY157.185-1.0%+0.1%+0.5%
EUR / USD1.140+0.2%-0.7%-2.9%
USD / ARS1,524.500+0.3%+1.0%+5.0%
AUD / USD0.703+0.3%-1.3%+4.9%
USD / BRL5.187-0.1%+1.2%-5.3%
USD / CAD1.414-0.0%+1.1%+3.3%
GBP / USD1.325+0.3%-1.0%-1.6%
USD / IDR17,890.000+1.9%+0.5%+7.1%
USD / INR95.820-0.4%-0.2%+6.7%
USD / KRW1,354.400-0.9%-2.2%-5.8%
USD / MXN17.676-0.4%+3.0%-1.7%
USD / RUB84.075-1.1%-0.5%+5.8%
USD / SAR3.754+3.1%+3.1%+0.2%
USD / TRY48.928-0.0%+0.3%+13.9%
USD / ZAR16.275-0.9%+0.2%-1.9%

US Treasury curve

MaturityYieldWeekYTD
US 3M T-Bill4.070%+9bp+52bp
US 5Y Note5.007%+15bp+128bp
US 10Y Note5.184%+19bp+102bp
US 30Y Bond5.504%+17bp+66bp

Central banks this week

Federal Reserve. Raised benchmark interest rate by 25 basis points to 3.75%-4.00%. Fed Chair Kevin Warsh stated inflation was "too high... for too long." New York Fed President John Williams indicated another hike before year-end is reasonable.
Reinforced a hawkish monetary policy stance, increasing market expectations for further tightening and contributing to rising Treasury yields.

Bank of England. Remained on hold with interest rates.
Despite holding rates, the acceleration of UK's August CPI to a five-month high may increase market expectations for a tougher stance in the future.

Bank of Japan. Widely expected to raise its policy rate by 25 basis points in the upcoming Asian session.
Faces pressure to hike due to high oil prices and a weakening yen, though fragile economic growth and government preference for lower rates may constrain the scope for tightening.

Reserves — who holds what, who is moving

Official sector reserve data for 2025 highlights China as the largest holder of foreign exchange reserves, followed by Japan and Switzerland. The Euro area, India, and Saudi Arabia also maintain substantial foreign exchange holdings. Korea, Rep. and Singapore are significant holders, reflecting their roles in global trade and finance. This landscape underscores the continued prominence of the US dollar in global reserve portfolios.

FX reserves — top 15 (excluding gold)

CountryReserves USDAs of
China$3,424.9B2025
Japan$1,252.6B2025
Switzerland$929.6B2025
Euro area$594.4B2025
India$576.5B2025
Saudi Arabia$459.8B2025
Korea, Rep.$421.9B2025
Singapore$404.9B2025
Brazil$334.3B2025
United Arab Emirates$281.9B2025
Thailand$249.3B2025
United States$243.3B2025
Mexico$239.3B2025
Israel$229.5B2025
Poland$194.5B2025

Fuel + pump prices

FuelBenchmark / pumpDriver + passthrough
Petrol (Gasoline)Delhi: ₹102.12/litre; Mumbai: ₹111.21/litreRetail prices in India remained stable as state refiners absorbed rising international crude costs.
DieselDelhi: ₹95.20/litre; Mumbai: ₹97.83/litreDespite global crude volatility, domestic retail diesel prices in India were unchanged due to refiners absorbing costs.
LPGUnited Kingdom: GBP 1.01 per liter (USD 1.35 per liter)UK LPG prices on September 21, 2026, were higher compared to a month and three months prior.
Jet Fuel (Jet-A)US National Average: $8.49 per gallon (September 2026); Argus US Jet Fuel Index (Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, New York): $4.30/gallon (September 25, 2026)US retail Jet-A fuel prices rose in September compared to August, with a national average increase of 18 cents per gallon.
Marine Bunker FuelSingapore VLSFO: $879.0 per MT; Singapore MGO: $1,310.0 per MTBunker fuel prices in Singapore saw daily assessments as of September 26, reflecting market movements in a major global hub.

What we’ll be watching this week

Markets, FX, reserves: fmd-data (). Central bank moves + fuel benchmarks + calendar: grounded via Google Search at publish time.